Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
3 replies [Last post]
baby2whereru
baby2whereru's picture
Offline
Joined: 09/13/2011

Hi all... I have my first preconception appt Monday with a new OB/Gyn and just not sure what to expect. Saw my gyn couple weeks ago and she said everything to her seems fine and to go forward with trying to have a baby. She didn't really tell me much except for what to avoid (alcohol, certain meds, etc.)-but just some basic info, and I am going Monday b/c I am 42 with a 23 yr old son, and want to make sure the prenatals I am taking are ok, and that we are doing everything we should be doing. I am doing preseed, (only used once so far-this is our 2nd month TTC) and using OPK's. Periods are pretty normal, but, my age concerns me a little and just want to know up front if there are any issues. DH tells me I shouldn't even bother going until we are preg. Well, we aren't spring chickens anymore, and I don't want to try to find a DR after I find out Im preg. Any of your help would be appreciated!!

__________________

Happy and Healthy Baby Bumps to All!!
ConnectedMoms.com Ticker
Wedding Countdown Ticker

intrigue
Offline
Joined: 06/08/2011

Hi Baby2, I am in Australia and I find some things are a bit different here.

In oz (if they havent already) they would do a pelvic scan and bloods, just to check all is as it should be. Then they would arrange a time for DH sperm anaylsis. After that they would look to do a HSG or laparoscopy (all those things are about identifying any fertility problem and thus in Oz would not start until you had been TTC for 6 months, over 40's). Generally those test will show something that can be further explored/treated.

The only prenatal suppliment they seem to want us on ASAP is folic acid.

hope that helps a little

__________________

Me 35, DH 44
TTC 5yrs (5yrs previous DH BFN)
Me low AMH @ 8.4 = Low fertility
DH Low S Morphology @ 5% normal = Low fertility
2 x IVF/ICSI.... BFN - bad eggs, advised to use donor eggs.
Gave up and moved on. Then conceived naturally but had missed miscarriage.

baby2whereru
baby2whereru's picture
Offline
Joined: 09/13/2011

Thanks a lot Intrigue! I appreciate your help.. Just wasn't sure if it was all talk or action like bloodwork, etc..
Have a good weekend! Big smile

__________________

Happy and Healthy Baby Bumps to All!!
ConnectedMoms.com Ticker
Wedding Countdown Ticker

intrigue
Offline
Joined: 06/08/2011

Baby2 I think it depends alot on your FS and where you are. Mine was a bit of talk and lot of bloods for me bloods and SA for DH. My GP had already done some bloods and the pelvic scan prior to referring me. Then it was a wait of 6 weeks for results (seems to be much quicker in the US). Results showed a morphology issue for DH and low AMH levels for me so then I was off the laparoscopy.

__________________

Me 35, DH 44
TTC 5yrs (5yrs previous DH BFN)
Me low AMH @ 8.4 = Low fertility
DH Low S Morphology @ 5% normal = Low fertility
2 x IVF/ICSI.... BFN - bad eggs, advised to use donor eggs.
Gave up and moved on. Then conceived naturally but had missed miscarriage.